Recommend me High Quality Anime
I am kinda picky. I will put up all your recommendations on this here thread list thing for my entertainment. I will comment if they are good or not. I like anime that are serious and not too much boring dialogue and mainly no fan service. I watched like 20 different anime and I'll try predict things.
[header]List of Anime you guys recommended[/header]
[b]Full Metal Alchemist Brotherhood[/b] - I have not watched that yet and it has high ratings. I'll try. I guess 7.5*/10
[b]Rosario & Vampire[/b] - Reviews say it is fan service and stupid. 0/10
[b]Prince of Tennis[/b] - I like tennis but I don't know about anime. 5*/10
[b]Whistle[/b] - I don't like soccer anime. 0*/10
[b]Hikaru No Go[/b] - I watched this before but don't wanna finish. 6/10
[b]Naruto[/b] - I watched it when I was younger and it was nice. I skipped the fillers and parts I didn't like.
[b]Bleach[/b] - I mostly skimmed this when I was younger and stopped cuz it sucked.
[b]Psycho Pass[/b] - Did not watch this yet. I think I remember going through a random episode but stopped cuz too much dialogue. 4*/10
[b]Shin Sekai Yori[/b] - I am watching this. I dislike their personalities and looking at them so much. Boring people. 7*/10
[b]Lucky Star[/b] - Looks stupid but reviews give it points so maybe I'll try. 0*/10
[b]Azumanga daioh[/b] - Same as above^^ 0*/10
[b]Peacemaker Kurogane[/b] - Enough samurai anime
[b]Mitsudomoe[/b] - Nope
[b]Toaru Majutsu no Index[/b] - 0/10
[b]Toaru Majutsu no Railgun[/b] - 0/10
[b]Sakamichi no Apollon[/b] - I should try it.
[b]Mirai Nikki[/b] - Stupid
[b]Accel World[/b] - Fat wimpy guy gets fan service
[b]Another[/b] - I don't like teens in anime
[b]Death Note[/b] - Overused recommendation
[b]Hunter x Hunter 2011[/b] - I am already watching
[b]KHR[/b] - Boring dialogue and little action. 5.5/10
[b]Yu Yu Hakusho[/b] - I remember watching it when I was little but I'm not little anymore. 6.5/10
[b]Sword Art Online[/b] - Stupid. 0/10
[b]One Piece[/b] - I'll watch it in a couple of months although the characters personalities annoy me.
[b]Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic [/b] - The characters are stupid but I'm already watching it.
[b]Samurai X: Trust and Betrayal[/b] - Looks good
[b]Natsume Yuujinchou[/b] - I'm already watching and its good
[b]Mushishi[/b] - Reviews say good so I'll try
[b]Dennou Coil[/b] - Looks okay
[b]Zettai Shonen[/b] - The few reviews say it's mainly 7/10.
[b]Future Boy Conan[/b] - Looks cute
[b]Ghost in the Shell: SAC[/b] - Looks interesting
[b]Baccano![/b] - Idk
[b]Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu[/b] - Reviews say good
[b]Golden Boy[/b] - Looks funny
[b]Chihayafuru[/b] - Maybe
[b]Nodame Cantabile[/b] - Depends if I like their type of music
[b]Honey and Clover[/b] - Maybe
[b]Steins;Gate[/b] - It has high review and I haven't watched yet
[b]Durarara[/b] - I watched before and I can't remember
[b]Code Geass[/b] - I watched before and it was nice.
[b]Gurren Lagann[/b] - Boring to me.
[b]Eureka 7[/b] - It has robots so maybe.
[b]Gundam 00/G/Wing[/b] - I don't care much about robots at this point.
36 Comments • Newest first
lol if you pretty much do not like any of those animes, then what DO you like
And idk what you're talking about KHR having too little action.
Idk about high quality, but i really liked high school of the dead, and elfen lied. Elfen lied has an interesting storyline, and overall has a good ending imo (also very short). HSD is awesome because of zombies, and awesome characters, although there are too many fanservices -_-
@Deciduous I won't. I should seriously watch those three series you recommended when I find time. If you love Dennou Coil, then I trust your taste in anime to be exceptional.
Just wanted to add A Letter to Momo as a serious recommendation. It's reminiscent of a Ghibli film and I don't remember the last time I saw such fluid and detailed animation.
Kaiba - dystopian future where memories can be bought and sold, bodies are just vessels for said memories. the world is also separated into two strata by a strange storm cloud, the hyper-rich who hoard memories and eternal youth via body-hopping live above while everyone else exists below. the short series begins with an amnesiac MC who is constantly on the run from authority while discovering his past and how it has greater ties to unrest in the society. short series with great art and emotional impact, there are plenty of episodes devoted to just giving you an idea of what it's like to live in the world of Kaiba before actually diving into a lot of the plot.
Mononoke - stylized historical thriller that follows a mysterious medicine seller as he travels, finding paranormal instances and solving them. the series is also fairly short and split into distinct arcs with a structured format. the medicine seller must discover the Three Truths about the paranormal instance before he can give form to the demons/ghosts and fight them. it's really a great visual piece and uses traditional asian ghost stories to create interesting, mysterious, and often tense situations.
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure - ongoing seinen action series. this first season is divided into two parts: a first where Jonathan Joestar must fight against his adoptive brother, Dio Brando, both for the favor of his father and later for his own life, as Dio's abusive upbringing and lust for power lead him to pursue any means necessary to crush the Joestars and take their wealth. part two focuses on Jonathan's grandson, who is drawn into an age-old conflict between a martial arts clan and the beings as the source of the power Dio Brando used. i can make the plot seemingly serious as above, but fully expect the show to be bizarre (it's in the title) in what takes place and the mental machinations of the characters, because it does become a pretty ridiculous and cerebral battle show after a bit. the budget is definitely low but it is used well and there are some absolutely amazing art direction decisions. you can always wait for the BD rips as well, since they've got all the heavy censoring off what gore there is and the animation quality has been kicked up a notch.
i think i'll leave it at those three. sorry if i seem a bit overzealous but i'm really trying to sell you on these series! they're some of my favorites along with Dennou Coil, which i know you don't seem too keen on but it really is great.
@Amuro: don't pop my damn bubble
@kouens:
>Terrible beginning
>Good middle
>omgiwantotshootthewriter ending
yeah
[quote=shosen123]Gives KHR 5.5/10 but gives Yu Yu Hakusho a 2/10
[url=http://i0.kym-cdn.com/entries/icons/original/000/005/498/1300044776986.jpg?1301826641]wow[/url][/quote]
I agree with him. KHR should have been a 10.
I'd recommend Angel Beats.
Try broken blade. Since you seem to like mecha.
Gintama<masterpiece
What is a TC?
It's frightening how many people think the TC is entirely serious about this.
Gives KHR 5.5/10 but gives Yu Yu Hakusho a 2/10
[url=http://i0.kym-cdn.com/entries/icons/original/000/005/498/1300044776986.jpg?1301826641]wow[/url]
[quote=HoboDeity]Bible Black.[/quote]
hehe -hi 5-
If you don't mind currently airing perhaps AMNESIA or Cuticle Detective Inaba are entertaining. Also dayum YOU ARE PICKY. what about the fate series?
"Gurren Lagann - Boring to me. " You don't deserve to live anymore.
>Reviews say good, but I don't like it, but I'm still going to watch it
Are you seriously just going to look at MAL rankings for these things and make a choice based on them?
If so, why not just go through MAL's top 200 and find what you haven't watched?
Mawaru Penguindrum
[quote=torch15]Mirai Nikki? Stupid? Nothing shall please you, then.[/quote]
This. She has a point
Evangelion should be obligatory for any anime fan to watch. It's possibly the most influential anime ever made.
Mirai Nikki? Stupid? Nothing shall please you, then.
Just watched episode 16 of Psycho Pass...and you're missing out. Dropping it because of "too much dialog" is silly, you said it yourself you skipped to a random episode, of course you won't understand the context of what's going on. Dialog is not wasted in this series, ever scene is gold.
And I agree with Chihayafuru, it's a good series.
gintama
mainly funny than storyline
Bible Black.
I'm going to nap and maybe lose interest here so
Fairy tail
D grayman
Soul Eater
Cowboy bepop
Kodomo no jikan
Why do you people insist on asking recommendations from a community that on average, have watched less than you? Your scale for rating anime is also extremely flawed. How can a show deserve a 0/10; that would imply the anime didn't even air, or it absolutely failed every important category. Does your English teacher give you a 0/100 on an essay because he hated it? No, he'd give you a 40 or something.
Jesus Christ, come ask for anime recommendation when you've watched 800+ series.
Code Geass, Gurren Lagann, Eureka 7
yes, they iz mecha, but it's better than some of these other posts here.
throw in Gundam 00/G/Wing, and ur good to go.
Omg, can't believe I forgot some of these.
Agreed with @Protego and @aac786
Durarara, Steins;gate and Samichi no Apollon are great...
Can't believe I forgot these,
Steins;Gate>>> Highly Recommended
Durarara
Samurai X: Trust and Betrayal
Natsume Yuujinchou
Mushishi
Dennou Coil
Zettai Shonen
Future Boy Conan
Ghost in the Shell: SAC
Baccano!
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu
Golden Boy
Chihayafuru
Nodame Cantabile
Honey and Clover
Yu Yu Hackusho
Sword Art Online
One Piece
Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic
Katekyo Hitman Reborn
Death Note
Mirai Nikki
Accel World
Another
Death Note
Hunter x Hunter 2011
KHR
Lucky Star
Azumanga daioh
Peacemaker kurogane
Mitsudomoe
boku no pico
Psycho Pass
Shin Sekai Yori
<3
[url=http://i.imgur.com/za7tk.jpg]Hey look, I got on the first page this time.[/url]
Rosario & Vampire
Prince of Tennis
Whistle
Hikaru No Go
Naruto
Bleach
fmab?