your top 5 animes
In descending order, 1 being the best, mine are:
1. Code Geass - yes, I know, 1 and 2 are going to be the most generic things you're going to hear, but I've seen MANY animes now, and I've come to find most people don't like them because they're adult swim animes that are too "mainstream"
2. Death Note
3. Stein's Gate
4. Darker Than Black
5. Fate Zero
You can say only your favorite or your top 3 or something, but I'd prefer that it maxes out at 5.
December 8, 2013
41 Comments • Newest first
@SilverFoxR: I enjoyed it. lol
@Hatchet: oh i thought you did cause you knew she would raise hell
[quote=xtripled]you know what i find hilarious:
out of all the people @hatchet decides to call out, he picks out @kopred98
who i believe happens to be the biggest SnK fan on basilmarket and will defend it until the day she dies. Although he didn't directly point to SnK, i felt the need to point all this out for some reason.
not saying anything regarding your tastes in anime, to each their own.
Have a nice day[/quote]
"Although he didn't directly point to SnK" Exactly, I did this for 2 reasons.
1. It gave me a good laugh from her reaction.
2. Most of her shows pander towards fujoshi so I thought it was funny just to point it out.
you know what i find hilarious:
out of all the people @hatchet decides to call out, he picks out @kopred98
who i believe happens to be the biggest SnK fan on basilmarket and will defend it until the day she dies. Although he didn't directly point to SnK, i felt the need to point all this out for some reason.
not saying anything regarding your tastes in anime, to each their own.
Have a nice day
@kopred98: Angsty teen alert.
[quote=Hatchet]@kopred98: Wow you sure are one edgy teenager. Don't cut yourself![/quote]
And how is that your problem? Please, if you have nothing to say, shut the hell up.
@kopred98: Wow you sure are one edgy teenager. Don't cut yourself!
@Hatchet: My taste is totally none of your business, and I don't think anyone else cares. This is clearly an opinions thread, so if you don't like my taste, ignore it and get the hell out of my face.
i have no "favorite"
i just like anime that has action or romance
1. Mushi-shi
2. Ghost Hunt
3. Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt
4. Death Note
5. Pokemon Origins (although it's mostly from nostalgia) tied with Natsume Yuujinchou
Other ones:
Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood
Katekyo Hitman Reborn
Haibane Renmei
Spice and Wolf
1 Naoki Urasawa's Monster
2 Steins;Gate
3 Planetes
4 Cowboy Bebop
5 Code Geass tied with Gurren Lagann
[quote=narutox714]High School DXD New
High School of the Dead
To Love Ru Darkness
Queen's Blade Rebellion
Strike the Blood
*nosebleeds* [/quote]
Yeah... I'm surprised you didn't put something like Bible Black on the list... considering most of what's on here is only good for one thing...
@Hosanna & @Oshawott
Seriously? Elfen Lied? If that was on my top list, it'd be the #1 with a bullet on the "Worst, most disgusting example of anime I've ever had the displeasure of knowing existed, let alone watch any of it" list. That anime was painful to sit through... insulting to the core. I don't see why people like it.
Berserker
Hunter x hunter
Hjamie No Ippo
Magi
@sacklaca123 Kill La Kill is boring.
Detective Conan
Detective Conan
Detective Conan
Detective Conan
Detective Conan
Cowboy Bebop
Gurren Lagann
The Slayers
Full Metal Panic
Trigun
Attack on Titan
Death Note
Blue exorcist
Black Lagoon
Stein's gate
[quote=kopred98]Attack on Titan
Blue Exorcist
Kuroko no Basket
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
Kakumeiki Valvrave[/quote]
Thats some..uh....excellent taste you got there.
[url=http://i.imgur.com/Mv1ov1B.jpg]To Aru Kagaku no Railgun S and Shingeki no Kyojin[/url]
1. Full Metal Alchemist (Omg ending...)
2. Sword Art Online
3. Bleach
4. Dragonball Z
5. One Piece
6. Samurai Jack (American anime FTW)
7. Himura Kenshin
8. Yu Yu Hakuso
9. Naruto
10. Inuyasha
[quote=sacklaca123]Nichijou
Kami Nomi
Chuunibyou
surprised nobody mentioned Kill la Kill o.o[/quote]
Perhaps because it hasn't finished yet? altho i'm pretty sure it will reach at least my top 10. it's insane haha.
In no particular order..
1. Elfen Lied
2. Angel Beats
3. Accel World
4. HENNEKO
5. Maybe Code Geass but could be Black Cat, Baccano, FMA: Brotherhood, DBZ, Air?
Hard to choose.
Nichijou
Kami Nomi
Chuunibyou
surprised nobody mentioned Kill la Kill o.o
1. Hunter X Hunter
2. One Piece
3. Attack on titan / Kuroko no Basket
4. Naruto
5. Death Note / Yu Yu Hakashu / Kenichi / Reborn
Attack on Titan
Blue Exorcist
Kuroko no Basket
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
Kakumeiki Valvrave
[quote=Psychopathic]I swear darker than black is trying to force me to eat Pizza Hut[/quote]
Don't watch Stein's Gate unless you're ready to drink some Dr. Pepper then.
Trust me, the product placement for that one was the most hilarious, but I already love Dr. Pepper anyhow, so it just made me like it more.
Slayers
Outlaw Star
Nichijou
yu yu hakusho.
samurai champloo.
cowboy bebop.
Every animation to me is some theatrical over-used collection of human choices producing events.
=.=
Some adventurer finds some thing that does a thing that eventually becomes an important thing.
I think you can apply this theme to many shows/ plays/ movies/ delusional behaviors.
Ghost in the shell was ok, but there are so many mistakes real police and detectives would never do, somethings even I would do correctly, and I'm not even a professional.
High School of the dead, some perverted over-used zombie concept
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann was always showing...more is better... I like it. Fantasy science and stuff, I can allow, because It is always possible.
Everything Animu I hate and like. art style, story, theme, idea, morals, theatricality.
Other crazy shows i've seen some people watching on their phones->
chibi faces,
perverted jokes,
angry face monologue,
girl has feelings monologue,
guy has feelings but girl doesn't have feelings for guy story,
villain defeated, hooray...
person wants to attract other person story
they all lived happily ever after story,
Over-used Sword Theme.
Over-used Gun Theme.
some character travel across the land searching far and wide to be the very best he can be story.
[b]I see so many things not authentic that it destroys most of the story for me. Any art type.[/b]
no particular order
School Rumble
Gintama
Daily Lives of High School Boys
Monster
Hellsing Ultimate? idk it's just bootyful
Oreimo
Oreimo
Oreimo
Oreimo
Oreimo
@GizzyJones: I've been lazy about that series. I like the ending though.
[quote=GizzyJones]Duuude, where's your Kyoukai no Kanata at, mang?[/quote]
That show has too much plot holes/inconsistency that it's just... Ugh.
Latest episode was good, though.
[quote=MybulIets]Too many to list from mine..
So let's say top 5 from this season.
1. Outbreak Company
2. Non non Biyori
3. Log horizon
4. Unbreakable machine doll
5. Golden Time[/quote]
Duuude, where's your Kyoukai no Kanata at, mang?
Too many to list from mine..
So let's say top 5 from this season.
1. Outbreak Company
2. Non non Biyori
3. Log horizon
4. Unbreakable machine doll
5. Golden Time
I swear darker than black is trying to force me to eat Pizza Hut
Angel Beats
One Piece
Hunter x Hunter
Gintama
Cowboy Bebop
Others:
D.gray-Man
Clannad: After Story
[quote=HolyDragon]Where is your Attack on Titans?[/quote]
it honesty isn't as good as most basilers make it out to be, not trying to say it's bad or anything
would probably be in my top 5 though, although judging by my anime list i have horrible taste anyways
Where is your Attack on Titans?
ew
ew
ew
ew
ew
neon genesis evangelion
neon genesis evangelion
neon genesis evangelion
neon genesis evangelion
naruto
one does not simply post anime in chat island anymore, certain people feel the need to flame the thread the second they see it
http://www.basilmarket.com/show/forum/90
Anyways, DBZ is always going to be my favorite for childhood reasons
i really enjoy the gundam series
love death note
pretty big fan of the FMA series
Yu Yu Hakusho
Yu Yu Hakusho
Yu Yu Hakusho
Yu Yu Hakusho
Yu Yu Hakusho